Case Number: 10508

Manos, Nick, alias Mavronatis - Age 35 - Shot to death in front of 401 So. Halsted St. at 4:10 AM, 7/27/28, by Jerry Matura, for no apparent reason. Matura, who was heavily intoxicated, went into a nearby restaurant, boasted he had �just got a Greek� and went to sleep. On 6/29/28 Matura was held by the Coroner. 26 Dist. 11/12/28 - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Comerford.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 27, 1928
Date of Death June 27, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 401 S. Halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics victim killed by the defendant for no reason ; rac
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death, gun unspecified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name manos, Nick; alias - Mavronati
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Matura, Jerry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Comerford
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 12, 1928
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville