Case Number: 10506

Madrigal, Christina - Age 50 - Fatally shot at 12:05 AM, 4/27/28, in her home, 8827 Buffalo Ave., during a struggle for the possession of a gun in the hands of a roomer, named Trinidad Pulido, whose arrest (for murder) was recommended by the Coroner 4/29/28. The woman stated it was an accident. 8 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 27, 1928
Date of Death April 28, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 8827 Buffalo ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Madrigal, Christina
Age 50 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Pulido, Trinidad
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only