Case Number: 10501

Mau, Catherine - Age 30 - Died at her home, 2421 W. 21st Pl., from a criminal abortion perfromed about 2/13/28 by a midwife, Anna Heisler, who, on 3/29/28, was held by the Coroner. 23 Dist. 7/20/29 - to Joliet Pen. - Kerner. 3/12/30 Aff. By Supreme Court. 6/11/30 - Abated - Died 6/3/30 - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 13, 1928
Date of Death March 11, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2421 W. 21st pl.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mau, Catherine
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Heisler, Anna
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 20, 1929
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville