Case Number: 10494
Manzel, John - Age 23 - Died from a gunshot wound received 8:05 AM, 1/8/28, in a public garage at 2538 W. Chicago Ave., while Robt. Eggebrecht was showing him an automatic pistol which was accidentally discharged. On 1/16/28 Eggebrecht was booked for manslaughter but on 1/26/28 he was exonerated by the Coroner and discharged by Judge Padden on 2/24/28. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1928 |
Address | 2538 W. Chicago ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | public garage |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | public garage |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Manzel, John |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Robt. Eggebrecht |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Sep-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Padden |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 24, 1928 |
Outcome of Trial | Dismissed |