Case Number: 10487
Lewis, Gus - Age 40 - Colored - Stabbed to death with an ice pick at midnight, 11/2/30, in his home, 411 Bowen Ave., during an argument with his wife, Christina Lewis, whom he struck after coming home drunk. On 11/3/30 she was exonerated by the Coroner (Not booked). 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1930 |
Address | 411 Bowen ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Lewis, Gus |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Lewis, Christina |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |