Case Number: 10483

Laurenzano, Tony - Age 9 - Fatally shot at 3:30 PM, 9/3/30, while standing on the corner at Laflin and Polk St., by a stray bullet fired by a 13 yr. old boy, Victor Lituna, of 811 So. Laflin St., who was shooting at tin cans some distance away. This fact was not established until 9/6, after the inquest was closed and the Coroner had rendered a verdict of manslaughter. Victor and his brother, Carmen, were turned over to the Juv. Auth. And on 9/19/30 placed on probation. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 3, 1930
Date of Death September 4, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description corner of Laflin and Polk st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location corner of Laflin and Polk st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Laurenzano, Tony
Age 9 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Lituna, Victor
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only