Case Number: 10480
Lusader, Elbert - Age 35 - Fatally shot at 10:30 PM, 7/1/30, at State and Quincy Sts., while at the controls of a north-bound State St. car, by a stray bullet fired from an automobile containing three unknown men who attempted to kill Jack Zuta, vice lord of the Moran gang, soon after he had left the D.B. following questioning about the Lingle murder. Zuta was riding in Lt. Geo. Barker�s automobile, from which he escaped while Barker exchanged shots with his would-be assassins. They escaped in a smoke screen still pursued by Barker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 1, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 1, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | victim at the controls of a North Bound State st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Gang Killing |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim at the controls of a North Bound State st. |
Organized Crime Indicators | person hunted by unknw people was vice lord Moran |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lusader, elbert |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |