Case Number: 10477
Leggett, Hannah - Age 27 - Colored - Fatally shot at 11:20 PM, 8/16/30, at the S.W. corner of Orleans and Wendell Sts., by a bullet fired by one of three automobile bandits who were exchanging shots with police officers in a running battle. The bandits escaped. Their arrest for murder was recommended by the Coroner. 35 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 17, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Orleans and Wendell sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SW corner |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | SW corner |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Leggett, Hannah |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 40 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |