Case Number: 10467
Lewis, Lyman - Age 41 - Colored- Fatally shot 3:15 AM, 1/5/30, in 1st Apt., 5207 Indiana Ave., in a duel with his brother-in-law, Earl Townsend, after a quarrel over the latter taking a revolver out of Lewis� dresser drawer. Both had attended a party earlier in the evening and drank liquor. When Lewis came home and found the gun missing, he armed himself with another before questioning Townsend. The latter was also shot to death. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 5, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 5, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5207 Indiana ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1st apt. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | defendant died int eh incident / quarrel both were |
Weapon | fatally shot, gun unspecified |
Motive | the location of a missing revolver owned by the vi |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1st apt. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Lewis, Lyman |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Townsend, Earl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Legal
---|