Case Number: 10460
Large, Ed - Age 49 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 8:10 AM, 9/9/29, at 51st and Dearborn Sts., during a drunken quarrel with Atlas Terrell, also colored, who was held by the Coroner 9/10/29. 5 Dist. 12/21/29 - 20 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Kerner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 51st and Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Large, Ed |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Atlas, Terrell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kerner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 21, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |