Case Number: 10443

Lenczenowski, Brung - Age 10 - Fatally injured 12/22/28 while running across Robey St. between Custer and Webster Aves., by an auto truck operated by Harry M. Fishman, who was held by the Coroner on 2/14/29. 32 Dist. Mar. 1929 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 22, 1928
Date of Death December 22, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Robey st. between Custer and Webster aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Lenczenowski, Brung
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Fishman, Harry M.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder