Case Number: 10442

Lolordo, Pasquale - Age 42 - Shot to death (13 times) at 5 PM, 1/8/29, in the parlor of his home, 1921 W. North Ave., by three unknown Italians with whom he had been drinking wine for a half hour. Arrest of the unknown men was recommended by the Coroner on 2/6/28. 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 8, 1929
Date of Death January 8, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1921 W. North ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description parlor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim shot by 3 unknown men with whom he had been
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death (13x), gun unspecified
Motive victim shot by 3 unknown Italian defendants w/whom
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location parlor
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Lolordo, Pasquale
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 6, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest