Case Number: 10416

Leberta, Joseph, alias Roberta - Age 23 - Fatally stabbed 11:55 PM, 4/14/28, at Marshfield Ave. and Van Buren St., during a fight among several young Italians. On 4/28/28 the Coroner recommended the arrest of his unknown assailant. 4/28/28 Emil Morgeri, who was booked for murder and Terry Scalzitti as accessory, were exonerated by the Coroner and on 5/1/28 were discharged by Judge Schulman. 27 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1928
Date of Death April 15, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Marshfield ave. and Van Buren st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics stabbing ocurred during a fight among several Ital
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed during a fight
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name leberta, Joseph; alias Roberta
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Morgeri, Emil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 28, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Schulman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 1, 1928
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged