Case Number: 10415
Lucarz, Walter - Age 9 - Fatally shot 4/11/28 in front of 317 E. 120th Place, by his 15 year old brother, Frank, (accidentally) who was playing with a 22 calibre rifle. On 4/14/28 Frank was exonerated by the Coroner. 12th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 11, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 13, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 317 E. 120th pl. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 317 E. 120th pl. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 317 E. 120th pl. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lucarz, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Lucarz, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Apr-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |