Case Number: 10414

Lindquist, Nels - Age ? - Shot to death 4/12/28 in rear of 936 Fletcher St., by one Jack Stewart, who was heavily intoxicated. Stewart was booked for manslaughter on 4/24/28 and on that date held by the Coroner on the same charge. 37 Dist. 8/27/28 - Acquitted - Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 12, 1928
Date of Death April 12, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 936 Fletcher st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 936 Fletcher st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics defedant heavily intoxicated when he shot the vict
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death, gun unspecified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 936 Fletcher st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Lindquist, Nels
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Stewart, Jack
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 24, 1928
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 27, 1928
Outcome of Trial Acquitted