Case Number: 10410

Layman, Roy - Age 35 - Shot to death at 8:35 PM, 2/23/28, in his home, Apt. 419 2600 So. State St., while struggling with his wife, Jennie Layman, for the possession of a gun when they quarreled. On 2/24/28 Mrs. Layman was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced the shooting accidental. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 23, 1928
Date of Death February 23, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2600 S. State st. apt 419
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Layman, Roy
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Layman, Jennie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 24, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None