Case Number: 10400
Kulczycki, Andrew � Age 22- Shot to death at 7:15 PM, 12/5/30, in a flat at 4731 So. Justine St., home of a friend, Henry Zovill, who accidentally discharged a revolver he had been showing him. Zovill surrendered at the inquest on 12/11/30 and was exonerated by the Coroner. (Not booked). 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 5, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4731 S. Justine St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | flat |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | flat |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | Kulczycki, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Zovill, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 11, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |