Case Number: 1
Anderson, Gus, col�d waiter employed by Ill. Central R.R., fatally shot in fight in saloon of Matthew Walsh, Clark and Van Buren Sts., by John Keal, a junk dealer, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 23, 1877 | 
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 23, 1877 | 
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene | 
| Address | Clark &Van Buren Sts. | 
| Type of Location | Place of business | 
| Location Description | in saloon of Matthew Walsh | 
| Description | Bar room brawl | 
| Total Number of Victims | 1 | 
| Location | in saloon of Matthew Walsh | 
| Number of Defendants | 1 | 
| Prohibition Related Indicators | in a saloon | 
| Type of Business | Bar/saloon | 
Victim
| Name | Anderson, Gus | 
|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 
| Race | Black | 
| Employed | Yes | 
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) | 
| Ethnicity | African American | 
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer | 
Defendant
| Name | Keal, John | 
|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 
| Employed | Yes | 
| Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) | 
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer | 
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No | 
|---|---|
| Location of Arrest | Harr. St. station | 
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 | 
Legal
|---|