Case Number: 10349

Koepping, Viola � Age 20 � Died from a criminal abortion performed at 4000 Roosevelt Rd., office of Dr. Albert West, who, on 6/21/29, was held by the Coroner. 25 Dist. 4/21/30 � Nolle Prossed � Fisher.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1929
Date of Death June 7, 1929
Address 4000 Roosevelt Rd.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description office of Dr. Albert West
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Dr. Albert West
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Koepping, Viola
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name West, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 21, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fisher
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 21, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder