Case Number: 10346

Kuba, Jennie � Age 28 � Died at the Chicago Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by a midwife, Mary Zwieniczak, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 7/11/29. The Coroner held Dr. Jos. Mienczak, who assisted, as an accessory. On 7/13/29 Mary Zwieniczak was arrested and held on a Coroner�s Mittimus. 16 Dist. July 1929 No Bill on Mienczuk. 7/30/29 � Mary � Bond Forf. - & s/o �Kerner. 8/12/29 � Reinstated � J.J. Sullivan. 2/27/30 � s/o � Finnigan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1929
Date of Death June 20, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Chicago Hosp.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Chicago Hosp.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Chicago Hosp.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Kuba, Jennie
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Zwieniczak, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Jul-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence August 12, 1929
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off