Case Number: 10293

Jasinski, Dorothy � Age 17 � Single � Taken to St. Mary�s Hospital 11/17/30 by two unknown women, suffering from a criminal abortion supposed to have been performed in Michigan City, Ind. On 12/11/30 the Coroner recommended the arrest of the unknown procurer on charge of murder. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 17, 1930
Date of Death November 29, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Michigan City, Ind
Location Description supposedly Michigan City, Ind
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location supposedly Michigan City, Ind
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Jasinski, Dorothy
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Mary's Hospital

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 11, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only