Case Number: 10289
Jakubiak, Mary � Age 44 � Found dead with her throat slashed at 6:20 AM, 9/17/30, behind a barn in rear of 3912 Normandy Ave. Mrs. Jakubiak worked as a janitress downtown and usually came home after 3 AM. The case was a mystery until it was established that her husband, Michael, had met her at the street car that morning. He was arrested 9/22/30 and confessed he committed the murder with a paring knife which was found in the home furnace. On 9/25/30 he was held by the Coroner. 33 Dist. 11/17/30 � 50 years Joliet Pen. � David.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 17, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 17, 1930 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3912 Normandy Ave. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | behind a barn, rear of 3912 Normandy Ave |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | Domestic violence |
| Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
| Weapon | throat slashed |
| Motive | unknown |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
| Location | behind a barn, rear of 3912 Normandy Ave |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Jakubiak, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 44 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
| Name | Jakubiak, Michael |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 33 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Sep-30 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1930 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | David |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | November 17, 1930 |
| Length of Sentence | 50 years |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |