Case Number: 967
Herman, Miss. Sophia, 23 years old, of 250 Wilmot Av., taken to Norwegian Hosp. and died same day from abortion. Harla Faustman, a midwife, arrested and held without bail, Nov. 2, by Coroner's Jury, 34th Prect. Franz Wehfritz arrested as accessory and held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 5. Wehfritz discharged by Grand Jury, Nov. term, 1903.
Circumstances
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
|---|---|
| Address | 250 Wilmot |
| Location Description | 250 Wilmot |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 250 Wilmot |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Herman, Miss Sophia |
|---|---|
| Age | 23 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Norwegian Hosp. |
Defendant
| Name | Faustman, Harla |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 34 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 2, 1903 |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |