Case Number: 10232

Jagla, Leonard T. - Age 31- Patrolman - Shot to death at 8:25 AM, 9/4/28, by one of three bandits whom his squad discovered in the act of robbing a cigar store keeper at 905 So. Kedzie Ave. Jagla covered the rear door thru which the bandits made their break for liberty and was shot four times. One of the men, Maurice Luce, was captured, and on 9/12/28 held to the G.J. without bial by Judge Trude. The coroner recommended the arrest of joe Hendricks, alias Robt. Henderson, alias Robt. Corwin and one James Nolan. 23 Dist. Jas. Nolan brought back from Houston, Tex. And turned over to the Sheriff on Cor. Mitt. 12/15/28 - Nolan and Luce to 14 years in Joliet Pen., each. - Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 4, 1928
Date of Death September 4, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 905 So. Kedzie Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 905 S. Kedzie Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics officer killed during apprehension
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 905 S. Kedzie Ave.
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Jagla, Leonard T.
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Luce, Maurice
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 12, 1928
Date of Sentence December 15, 1928
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville