1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Heller, Ida – Age 60 – 3810 W. 16th St. 25 Dist. Case. Struck and killed by an auto truck. 4776.

Case Number

10192

Circumstances

Date of offense August 27, 1930
Date of death August 27, 1930
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3810 W. 16th St
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description 3810 W. 16th St
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Heller, Ida
Age 60 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel