Interactive Database
Case Description
Howell, Austin – Age 57 – Colored – Killed in front of 709 E. Oakwood Blvd., by an unknown auto and left lying under another parked machine. The Coroner recommended the unknown driver’s arrest for manslaughter. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 2, 1929 |
| Date of death |
August 2, 1929 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
709 E. Oakwood Blvd.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
in front of Oakwood Blvd.
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Automobile accident
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Car accident
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Howell, Austin
|
| Age |
57 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
5
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
August 2, 1929 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Recommended investigation/arrest
|
| Charges against defendant |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.