Case Number: 10094
Hannover, Rose � Age 31 � Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Lester I. Ofner, 1608 Madison St., who, on 7/28/28, was held by the Coroner for murder by abortion. 27 Dist. 11/28/28 � Acquitted � Taylor.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 22, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 22, 1928 |
| Address | 1608 madison st. |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | in 1608 madison st |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in 1608 madison st |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | hannover, rose |
|---|---|
| Age | 31 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Ofner, Lester I. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 27 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 28, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Taylor |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | November 28, 1928 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |