 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1890
Sears Roebuck moves to Chicago
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
|
 |
|
1886
|
1887
|
1888
|
1889
|
1890
|
1891
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Bush, Mrs. Kate, murdered, throat cut, home 2508 S. Park Av., by her husband, Mathew Bush, who was arrested and received a life sentence in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
February 6, 1888 |
| Date of death |
February 6, 1888 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
2508 S. Park Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of both victim and defendant
|
| Location description |
home
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Domestic violence
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Bush, Mrs. Kate
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Wife/Husband
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Spouses
|
Defendant
| Name |
Bush, Matthew
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Spouses (including common law and ever married)
|
Spouses
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Bailset |
Yes
|
| Charges against defendant |
Murder
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty, unspecified offense
|
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
Life
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|