Case Number: 10012

Garver, Winifred - Age 19 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed 6/24/29, at 3420 Calumet Ave., office of Dr. Anna Schultz, alias Rollins, assisted by Dr. James White; both colored. On 6/27/29 they were held by the coroner. 4 Dist. 10/6/30 - Nolle Prossed - Williams (both cases).

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 24, 1929
Date of Death June 27, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3420 Calumet Ave.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description office of Dr. Anna Schultz, alias Rollins
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Dr. Anna Schultz, alias Rollins
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Garver, Winifred
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schultz, Anna, alias Rollins
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 27, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 6, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder