Case Number: 9926
Fazio, Anna - Age 20 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed on or about 2/4/29, by a midwife, Marie Zwienczak, in the latter's home, 5800 So. Francisco Ave. Arrest of the midwife was recommended by the Coroner on 2/23/29. Stephanie Paczkiewicz was booked 2/23/29 as an accessory but was not mentioned in the verdict and on 3/8/29 discharged by Judge Heller. 16 Dist. On 3/1/29 mary Zwienczak was arrested and turned over to the Sheriff on a Coroner's Mittimus. 6/20/29 -14 years Joliet Pen. - Lindsay. 3/12/30 Aff. by Supreme Ct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 4, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 13, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 5800 S. Francisco Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Fazio, Anna |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Zwienczak, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Mar-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 23, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 20, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |