Interactive Database
Case Description
Emmett, Dave - Age 40 - Gambler - Shot to death at 9:42 PM, while seated in his automobile in front of his home, 4728 Ingleside Ave., by one of three unknown men who escaped. Just after stopping another machine drew up, containing three men, one of whom leaped from the machine and onto the running board of deceased's car, and with an oath, shot him at close range. 6 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
October 13, 1930 |
| Date of death |
October 13, 1930 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
|
| Time of day (exact) |
12:21 am
|
| Address |
4728 Ingleside Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Vehicle
|
| Type of vehicle |
Victim's private vehicle
|
| Location description |
in automobile in front of his house
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
victim was killed at close range in his auto by on
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot to death
|
| Motive |
victim noted as a gambler
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Related to Organized Crime? |
Murder for hire, "hit"
|
| Other related organized crime indicators |
victim was a gambler
|
Victim
| Name |
Emmett, Dane
|
| Age |
40 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
6
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.