Case Number: 9796
Dore, James J. - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 2:25 PM, 9/2/28 in front of 6661 Albion St., while acting as peacemaker between Joseph and Mrs. Rydelski, by the former, who was held by the Coroner on 9/12/28. 33 Dist. 12/7/28 - Acquitted - Miller.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 2, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 2, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 6661 Albion St. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in front of 6661 Albion St |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Unintentional manslaughter |
| Characteristics | victim was peacemakerw/MrsRydelski&shotbyJosephand |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally shot |
| Motive | victim action as peacemaker between defendant & wi |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Domestic violence |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Excessive Violence | Excessive weapons or multiple means of killing |
| Location | in front of 6661 Albion St |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Dore, James J |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
| Name | Rydelski, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 33 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Sep-28 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 12, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Miller |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | December 7, 1928 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |