1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900  
1897
Completion of Chicago Loop

Interactive Database

Case Description

Hanlon, Maggie, killed, 3352 Laurel St. by unknown (James Murphy).

Case Number

925

Circumstances

Date of offense August 17, 1897
Date of death August 17, 1897
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3352 Laurel Street
Location description no description given 99
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon killed - no desription given
Motive killed - no description given
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Hanlon, Maggie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Murphy, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel