 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1883
Standardized national railroad time introduced in Chicago
1884
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 629,895
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
|
 |
|
1883
|
1884
|
1885
|
1886
|
1887
|
1888
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Booth, James, saloon keeper, fatally stabbed (died same day) at home, 9 Gold St., by Frank Phealon in fight over a woman, Jessie Dubois, with whom Booth was living. Phealon escaped. W. 12th St. Station.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
April 20, 1885 |
| Date of death |
April 20, 1885 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 day
|
| Address |
9 Gold st.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of victim
|
| Location description |
victim fatally stabbed at home, 9Gold st.
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Booth, James
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, business person
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Phealon, Frank
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Location of arrest |
W. 12th st. station
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|