|
Case Description
Beard, Alberta - Age 29 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed at 2946 Jackson Blvd., office of Dr. Davis Lucas, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 27 Dist. 5/24/30 Dr. Lucas arrested and held on Cor. Mitt. 8/7/30 - Nolle Prossed - David.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
March 14, 1930 |
| Date of death |
March 14, 1930 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
2946 Jackson Blvd.
|
| Type of location |
Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
|
| Type of medical facility |
Doctor's office
|
| Location description |
office fo Dr. David Lucas
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Beard, Alberta
|
| Age |
29 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
Defendant
| Name |
Lucas, David
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Doctor
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Doctor
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
22
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Months
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Recommended investigation/arrest
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Trial Judge |
David
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
August 7, 1930 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|