Case Number: 9521
Diancalana, Violet - Age 25 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by a "housewife" Katherine Bajda, at the latter's home, 2038 W. Chicago Ave. On 2/18/29 Mrs. Bajda was held by the Coroner. 30 Dist. Mar. 1929 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 17, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 17, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2038 W. Chicago ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Diancalana, Violet |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Bajda, Katherine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Housewife, Mother |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 18, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 15, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |