1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896  
1893
American Railroad Union founded
Financial panic and economic depression
Mayor Carter Harrison assassinated
World Columbian Exposition

Interactive Database

Case Description

Harrison, Carter, H., Mayor of Chicago, shot dead at his home, 231 Ashland Av., by Eugene J. Prendergast, who was arrested, tried and hanged July 13, 1894. (Judge Brentano).

Case Number

898

Circumstances

Date of offense October 28, 1893
Date of death October 28, 1893
Address 231 Ashland Ave.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of victim
Location description at his home
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Mayor of Chicago shot dead
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive -there's not much- but it appears to be assassinat
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Harrison, Carter H.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Other, professional
Known to Chicago police as Other, known to Chicago police
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Prendergast, Eugene J.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption Yes

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant Murder
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Outcome of trial Guilty of murder
Length of sentence Death penalty
Sentence completed Yes
Defendant executed? Yes
Date of execution July 13, 1894
Type of execution Hanged
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.