Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Barnts, Margt. - Age 27 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Pauline Zickerman, who, on 5/15/28, was held by the Coroner. 33 Dist. May 1928 No Bill.

Case Number

9472

Circumstances

Date of death May 8, 1928
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Barnts, Margt.
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Nickelman, Pauline
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 1
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision May 15, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision May 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.