1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Berry, Eli - Age 26 - Colored - Fatally assaulted at 8:50 PM, 3/16/28, in a box car in R.R. camp at 94th St. and Drexel Ave., which was occupied by three Mexicans, Estanislao Vaca, Joseph Vargas, and Andrew Serrano, who set upon him with a club and stove poker when he drew a gun and tried to rob them. On 3/17/28 they were all exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Dist.

Case Number

9465

Circumstances

Date of offense March 16, 1928
Date of death March 16, 1928
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:20 am
Address 94th st. & Drexel ave.
Type of location Vehicle
Type of vehicle Commercial Vehicle (truck, van, ship)
Location description boxcar
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim tried to rob them
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon fatally assaulted
Motive drew a gun and tried to rob defendants
Victim initiated events leading to homicide Yes
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Robbery
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Berry, Eli
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Vaca, Estanislao
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 37
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision March 17, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel