Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1929
St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Stock Market Crash
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Auer, Barbara - Age 29 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person at unknown place. Arrest of guilty procurer for murder recommended 9/30/29 by the Coroner. 36 Dist.

Case Number

9430

Circumstances

Date of death September 28, 1929
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Auer, Barbara
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 5
Date defendant arrested October 11, 1929
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 30, 1929
Outcome of coroner's judgement Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.