Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1929
St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Stock Market Crash
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Anderson, Emmy - Age 19 - Died from a criminal abortion performed on or about 7/16/29 at unknown place by Dr. Sven Windrow, who was held by the Coroner on 7/25/29. Jacque Lagrave (age 67) was held as an accessory. 40 Dist. 2/6/30 - Windrow - Nolle Prossed - McGoorty.

Case Number

9428

Circumstances

Date of offense July 16, 1929
Date of death July 24, 1929
Time between offense and death Longer than 1 week
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Anderson, Emmy
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Windrow, Sven
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Doctor
Killing while providing medical services as a Doctor
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 5
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 25, 1929
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision February 6, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.