|
Case Description
Allman, Louise - Age 25 - Died from a criminal abortion performed about 1/29/29, at 3252 So. Halsted St., home of Amelia K. Jaruez, a midwife, who was held by the Coroner on 2/23/29. 19 Dist. 7/2/29 - Acquitted- Normoyle.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 29, 1929 |
| Date of death |
February 5, 1929 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Address |
3252 S. Halsted st.
|
| Type of location |
Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
|
| Type of medical facility |
Other medical/hospital
|
| Location description |
Midwife's home
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Illegal abortion
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Allman, Louise
|
| Age |
25 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
Defendant
| Name |
Jaruez, Amelia K.
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Nurse, Midwife
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Midwife
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
35
|
| Date defendant arrested |
April 9, 1929 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
February 23, 1929 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Other form of homicide
|
| Trial Judge |
Normoyle
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Acquitted
|
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
| Date of sentence |
July 2, 1929 |
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|