Case Number: 9379

Zito, Margaret - Age 18- Died from a criminal abortion at the West End Hospital. 12/23/25 the Coroner recommended the arrest of the unknown person who performed the operation. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death December 7, 1925
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description West end Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location West end Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Zito, Margaret
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 23, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only