1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Harder, Mrs. Helen, shot dead, 3735 California Av., by her husband, Charles F. Harder, who committed suicide by shooting.

Case Number

885

Circumstances

Date of offense August 9, 1889
Date of death August 9, 1889
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3735 California Av.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive husband shot wife, then committed suicide
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Domestic violence
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name harder, Helen
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Harder, Charles F.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel