 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1890
Sears Roebuck moves to Chicago
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
1893
American Railroad Union founded
Financial panic and economic depression
Mayor Carter Harrison assassinated
World Columbian Exposition
|
 |
|
1888
|
1889
|
1890
|
1891
|
1892
|
1893
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Ahern, Nellie, 19 yrs., died, 38 Law Av., from beating administered by her step-brother William J. Burke, who was arrested
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
March 2, 1890 |
| Date of death |
March 2, 1890 |
| Address |
38 Law Av.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
beating by step-brother
|
| Method of killing |
Beaten with fists or feet
|
| Weapon |
beating administered by her step-brother
|
| Motive |
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Domestic violence
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Ahern, Neillie
|
| Age |
19 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Other family relationship
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Other in-law relationship
|
Defendant
| Name |
Burke, William J.
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
|
Other in-law relationship
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|