Case Number: 9256

Williams, Mary - Age 25 - Colored - Died at the County Hospital from an abortion at the hands of parties unknown. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 15, 1925
Date of Death September 15, 1925
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description county hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location county hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name williams, mary
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None