Case Number: 9234

Van Iderstine, Lucille - Age 22 - Died from an abortion performed at 3940 N. Monticello Ave., office of Doctor Emil Gleitsman, who was held by the Coroner on 1/6/28. 27A Dist. Jan. 1928 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1927
Date of Death November 30, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3740 N. Monticello Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Doctor's office/abortion clinic
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Doctor's office/abortion clinic
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Business Abortion facility

Victim

Name VanIderstine, Lucille
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Gleitsman, Emil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 6, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder