Case Number: 9131

Tobiasz, Katarzyna - Age 31 - Died at St. Mary's Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 8/31/25 Barbara Kolur was held by the Coroner. 17th Dist. 7/5/27 - Nolle Prossed - Gemmill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 29, 1925
Date of Death August 29, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description St. Mary's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location St. Mary's Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Tobias, Katarzyna
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Kar, Barbara
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Aug-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 31, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 5, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder