 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1904
Justice of the Peace System abolished
1905
Mayor cleans up Old Custom House; over 200 houses of prostitution closed
Municipal Court of Chicago created
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
|
 |
|
1901
|
1902
|
1903
|
1904
|
1905
|
1906
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Gaiewski, Mrs. Florence, died in St. Mary's Hospital from abortion. Dr. Ladislaw Slominski arrested Sept. 4, and held by Coroner's Jury Sept. 8. 32d Prect. Discharged by Grand Jury, September term, 1903.
Circumstances
| Date of death |
September 3, 1903 |
| Type of location |
Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
|
| Type of medical facility |
Clinic (e.g. abortion facility)
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Illegal abortion
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Gaieweski, Florence
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Polish
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
St. Mary's
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Slominski, Ladislaw
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Polish
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Doctor
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Abortion Provider
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
32
|
| Date defendant arrested |
September 4, 1903 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
September 8, 1903 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
September 15, 1903 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|