Case Number: 9074

Smith, Anna Mae - Age 20 - Died from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Geo. F. Slater, in his office, at 6314 Cottage Grove Ave. On 6/19/27 Dr. Slater, upon learning of the womans death, committed suicide with poison at his home, at 6800 Crandon. Ave. 11 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 18, 1927
Date of Death June 19, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 6314 Cottage Grove
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Smith, Anna Mae
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Slater, George F.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None